DHS awards ad contracts to Republican-linked firms under Noem
Reporting and findings
- reported
Reuters reported on March 4, 2026 that DHS had awarded $143 million to Safe America Media and $77 million to People Who Think for an advertising campaign featuring Secretary Kristi Noem. The procurement limited competition to four companies, and Safe America Media had been incorporated about a week before winning its contract.
- Reuters: Noem defends $220 million ad campaign amid lawmaker scrutinyParagraphs beginning 'During a hearing', 'The contract was awarded', 'One of the companies', and 'The second'
- reported
Reuters reported that the Strategy Group, run by the husband of outgoing DHS spokesperson Tricia McLaughlin, said it received a subcontract payment for the campaign. Noem defended the contracts as legal, and DHS said career government employees oversaw procurement.
- Reuters: Noem defends $220 million ad campaign amid lawmaker scrutinyParagraphs beginning 'Noem said', 'A DHS spokesperson', and 'The Strategy Group'
Summary and current status
Contract awards reported; procurement defended at congressional hearing
People and organizations
- Kristi NoemDHS secretary defending her department's advertising procurement
Money trail
commitmentReported awards to People Who Think$77 million - Reported commitment source
- U.S. Department of Homeland Security
- Reported intended recipient
- People Who Think
commitmentReported awards to Safe America Media$143 million - Reported commitment source
- U.S. Department of Homeland Security
- Reported intended recipient
- Safe America Media
Figures
Reported DHS advertising awards to two recipients$220 million Calculation details
- Basis
- Observed
- Population
- Reported DHS advertising awards to Safe America Media and People Who Think
- Period
- 2026-03-04 to 2026-03-04
- As of
- 2026-03-04
- Method
- Metric index of the existing $143m and $77m recipient awards in the Bondi-Noem transport. Sum these two distinct recipients once; this index is not an additional contract or cash payment.
- Uncertainty
- Reported award values, not cash outlays, contractor profit or personal payments. Do not combine this aggregate with its two underlying components.