Skip to evidence
Back

Court rejects Galanis's request to reclaim money recovered for victims

Reporting and findings

  1. documented

    The June 11 opinion identifies an amended restitution order of $80,459,773.43 from January 25, 2022, replacing the $80,817,513.43 order entered in 2020.

  2. documented

    The court refused to return $2,170,196.34 in forfeiture proceeds delivered to the clerk for victim repayment, or $2,524.84 in Galanis's prior restitution payments.

Summary and current status

Court rejects Galanis's request to reclaim money recovered for victims

People and organizations

Money trail

  1. restitutionGalanis prior restitution order$80,817,513.43
    Reported source
    Jason Galanis
    Reported recipient
    Victims identified in the sealed restitution schedule
    Financially affected
    Victims identified in the sealed restitution schedule
    reported · 2025-06-11 · observedRead source record
    Calculation detailsPopulation Restitution in the 2020 order later replaced by the January 2022 amended orderPeriod 2025-06-11 to 2025-06-11Basis Historical amount stated in the cited June 2025 court-backed claim, using the opinion date as the observation date and recording it separately from the operative amended order.Limits Superseded by the $80,459,773.43 amended order. This historical state is not an additional obligation and must never be added to the amended order or payment credits.
  2. restitutionAmended restitution order before payment credits$80,459,773.43
    Ordered from
    Jason Galanis
    Ordered to
    Victims identified in the sealed restitution schedule
    Financially affected
    Victims identified in the sealed restitution schedule
    ordered · 2025-06-11 · observedRead source record
    Calculation detailsPopulation Jason Galanis's amended restitution order in 15-cr-643Period 2022-01-25 to 2022-01-25Basis Court's stated amended order, ECF 578.Limits Gross order, not unpaid debt canceled. Earlier judgments were replaced; payment credits and co-defendant recoveries require separate accounting.
  3. restitutionPrior restitution payments retained$2,524.84
    Paid by / source
    Jason Galanis
    Received by
    Clerk of the court
    Financially affected
    Victims under the restitution order
    realized · 2025-06-11 · observedRead source record
    Calculation detailsPopulation Galanis's prison restitution payments identified in the opinionPeriod 2025-06-11 to 2025-06-11Basis Cumulative payments reported by the court on June 11 from ECF 610-1; the observation date is not the payment date.Limits Separate from forfeiture proceeds. Not a complete accounting of all defendants' payments.
  4. restitutionRecovered funds retained for victim repayment$2,170,196.34
    Paid by / source
    Jason Galanis
    Received by
    Clerk of the court
    Financially affected
    Victims under the restitution order
    realized · 2025-06-11 · observedRead source record
    Calculation detailsPopulation Forfeiture proceeds delivered to the clerk in Galanis's casePeriod 2025-01-21 to 2025-01-21Basis Court's stated clerk receipt.Limits Money retained, not canceled debt or proof of completed victim distribution.