Court rejects Galanis's request to reclaim money recovered for victims
Reporting and findings
- documented
The June 11 opinion identifies an amended restitution order of $80,459,773.43 from January 25, 2022, replacing the $80,817,513.43 order entered in 2020.
- U.S. District Court for the Southern District of New York: United States v. Galanis, 15-cr-643 (PKC), Opinion and OrderBackground; amended order, ECF 578
- documented
The court refused to return $2,170,196.34 in forfeiture proceeds delivered to the clerk for victim repayment, or $2,524.84 in Galanis's prior restitution payments.
- U.S. District Court for the Southern District of New York: United States v. Galanis, 15-cr-643 (PKC), Opinion and OrderBackground and Discussion A-B; ECF 610 and 610-1
Summary and current status
Court rejects Galanis's request to reclaim money recovered for victims
People and organizations
- Jason GalanisCommutation recipient and restitution obligor
- Donald J. TrumpPresident who granted the commutation
Money trail
restitutionGalanis prior restitution order$80,817,513.43 - Reported source
- Jason Galanis
- Reported recipient
- Victims identified in the sealed restitution schedule
- Financially affected
- Victims identified in the sealed restitution schedule
restitutionAmended restitution order before payment credits$80,459,773.43 - Ordered from
- Jason Galanis
- Ordered to
- Victims identified in the sealed restitution schedule
- Financially affected
- Victims identified in the sealed restitution schedule
restitutionPrior restitution payments retained$2,524.84 - Paid by / source
- Jason Galanis
- Received by
- Clerk of the court
- Financially affected
- Victims under the restitution order
restitutionRecovered funds retained for victim repayment$2,170,196.34 - Paid by / source
- Jason Galanis
- Received by
- Clerk of the court
- Financially affected
- Victims under the restitution order