Skip to evidence
Back

Court approves a $103 million pollution settlement involving the Kraft joint venture

Reporting and findings

  1. reported

    A federal judge approved a $103 million settlement of residents' odor and emissions claims against New-Indy Containerboard: an $18 million class fund and $85 million in agreed remedial work. The settlement resolved allegations without a liability judgment and did not impose personal liability on Robert Kraft.

Summary and current status

Settlement approved without an adjudication of liability

People and organizations

Money trail

  1. paymentNew-Indy settlement class fund$18 million
    Committed by / source
    New-Indy Containerboard
    Committed to
    Resident settlement class fund
    committed · 2024-06-06 · observedRead source record
    Calculation detailsPopulation Class fund component of the court-approved New-Indy pollution settlementPeriod 2024-06-06 to 2024-06-06Basis Reported class-fund component of the settlement total.Limits Component of the $103 million settlement total. Do not add the component and parent total; attorneys' fees, administration and individual distributions are not stated in the claim.
  2. commitmentNew-Indy agreed remedial work$85 million
    Committed by / source
    New-Indy Containerboard
    Committed toward / intended recipient
    Court-approved pollution-remediation work
    Financially affected
    Agreed pollution-remediation work
    committed · 2024-06-06 · observedRead source record
    Calculation detailsPopulation Remedial-work component of the court-approved New-Indy pollution settlementPeriod 2024-06-06 to 2024-06-06Basis Reported value of agreed remedial work, separate from the cash class fund.Limits Component of the $103 million settlement total. This is a work commitment, not a cash payment to the settlement class and not a realized expenditure established by the claim.
  3. otherNew-Indy pollution settlement total$103 million
    Committed source
    New-Indy Containerboard
    Measured subject
    Residents covered by the pollution settlement and agreed remedial work
    committed · 2024-06-06 · observedRead source record
    Calculation detailsPopulation Court-approved settlement package for residents' odor and emissions claimsPeriod 2024-06-06 to 2024-06-06Basis Reported settlement total, recorded as the parent value of the separately typed class fund and remedial-work components.Limits Nonadditive parent total: it equals the $18 million class fund plus $85 million in remedial work. Do not add any component to this total. The settlement resolved allegations without a liability judgment.