Skip to evidence
Back

America First Audit

He said it in public. These are the documents on what happened next. Browse all records.

Why these cases

Trump sold “America First.” This record traces how public money, power, and risk moved toward family businesses, donors, favored firms, and foreign governments: and what workers, ranchers, retirees, patients, veterans, and small investors were left to absorb.

Said vs. done

Find a case
Case 254 of 254

Kraft family: Trump access, dropped charges, board power and corporate sanctions

Actions
reportedAxios, summarizing New York Times and Wall Street Journal reporting, said Robert Kraft contacted Trump on behalf of Paul Weiss chairman Brad Karp and helped broker a meeting. Trump rescinded his executive order targeting the firm after Paul Weiss agreed to provide $40 million in pro bono work aligned with administration-supported causes. The reporting documents Kraft's access and intermediary role; it does not identify a personal financial benefit to Kraft.Associated PressAxiosRead record · 2 sourcesdocumentedTrump appointed Dana Blumberg Kraft to the Kennedy Center board on February 12, 2025. She served as a trustee while the reconstituted board elected Trump chair, removed President Deborah Rutter, declared a renaming unanimous after Representative Joyce Beatty was muted, approved a March 2026 closure plan after a 34-minute meeting, and voted again in September 2026 to close most of the building. A federal court held that the board lacked authority to rename the congressionally designated memorial, restored ex officio trustees' voting rights and found the first closure decision likely an abuse of discretion. The records establish Blumberg Kraft's appointment and service during these board actions; they do not identify an individual roll-call vote for her.Reuters via Investing.comU.S. District Court for the District of ColumbiaCompilation of Presidential DocumentsAssociated PressRead record · 4 sources
Outcomes
documentedAfter issuing a Clean Air Act emergency order over hydrogen sulfide levels that it said could present an imminent and substantial endangerment, EPA reached a consent decree with New-Indy Catawba requiring a $1.1 million civil penalty, monitoring, wastewater controls, carbon filtration and continuing compliance conditions. The Kraft Group identifies New-Indy as its joint venture with Schwarz Partners; the decree did not impose personal liability on Robert Kraft.U.S. Environmental Protection AgencyU.S. Environmental Protection AgencyThe Kraft GroupRead record · 3 sourcesreportedA federal judge approved a $103 million settlement of residents' odor and emissions claims against New-Indy Containerboard: an $18 million class fund and $85 million in agreed remedial work. The settlement resolved allegations without a liability judgment and did not impose personal liability on Robert Kraft.The HeraldThe Kraft GroupRead record · 2 sourcesdocumentedEPA's permit record describes a Connecticut consent order addressing Rand-Whitney Containerboard treatment-performance problems, reporting failures, effluent violations, spills, operation and maintenance failures, unapproved modifications and monitoring failures. Rand-Whitney identifies itself as part of the Kraft Group; the order concerned the company and facility, not a personal finding against Robert Kraft.U.S. Environmental Protection AgencyRand-WhitneyRead record · 2 sourcesdocumentedOSHA records for Rand-Whitney Container LLC show initial penalties of $139,424; after a formal settlement, one serious citation remained with a current penalty of $12,675 and another citation was deleted. The citation applied to the employer, not Robert Kraft personally.Occupational Safety and Health AdministrationRand-WhitneyRead record · 2 sourcesdocumentedNew England Patriots LLC agreed to a $2.16 million settlement fund and restrictions on transmitting precise geolocation linked to prerecorded-video viewing in its mobile app. The agreement settled Video Privacy Protection Act claims; the Patriots denied violating the law and the court did not adjudicate liability.U.S. District Court settlement administratorRead record · 1 source
People and impacts
Who paid or was affected

Amounts and affected parties

  1. penaltyPatriots COVID-19 protocol fine$350,000
    Reported source
    New England Patriots
    Reported recipient
    National Football League
    reported · 2020-11-29 · observedRead source record
    Calculation detailsPopulation Reported NFL fine imposed on the New England PatriotsPeriod 2020-11-29 to 2020-11-29Basis Reported team fine in the cited NFL Network account.Limits Reported sanction; the stated amount applies to the team.
  2. penaltyPatriots Deflategate fine$1 million
    Ordered from
    New England Patriots
    Ordered to
    National Football League
    ordered · 2015-05-11 · observedRead source record
    Calculation detailsPopulation NFL fine imposed on the New England PatriotsPeriod 2015-05-11 to 2015-05-11Basis Team fine stated in the cited NFL discipline record.Limits Draft-pick sanctions are separate nonmonetary penalties.
  3. paymentNew-Indy settlement class fund$18 million
    Committed by / source
    New-Indy Containerboard
    Committed to
    Resident settlement class fund
    committed · 2024-06-06 · observedRead source record
    Calculation detailsPopulation Class fund component of the court-approved New-Indy pollution settlementPeriod 2024-06-06 to 2024-06-06Basis Reported class-fund component of the settlement total.Limits Component of the $103 million settlement total. Do not add the component and parent total; attorneys' fees, administration and individual distributions are not stated in the claim.
  4. penaltyNew-Indy Clean Air Act civil penalty$1.1 million
    Ordered from
    New-Indy Catawba LLC
    Ordered to
    U.S. Treasury
    ordered · 2022-11-16 · observedRead source record
    Calculation detailsPopulation Civil penalty required from New-Indy Catawba under the federal consent decreePeriod 2022-11-16 to 2022-11-16Basis Penalty amount in the cited EPA consent-decree record.Limits Operational controls and monitoring duties have no amount in the claim and are not folded into this penalty.
  5. commitmentNew-Indy agreed remedial work$85 million
    Committed by / source
    New-Indy Containerboard
    Committed toward / intended recipient
    Court-approved pollution-remediation work
    Financially affected
    Agreed pollution-remediation work
    committed · 2024-06-06 · observedRead source record
    Calculation detailsPopulation Remedial-work component of the court-approved New-Indy pollution settlementPeriod 2024-06-06 to 2024-06-06Basis Reported value of agreed remedial work, separate from the cash class fund.Limits Component of the $103 million settlement total. This is a work commitment, not a cash payment to the settlement class and not a realized expenditure established by the claim.
  6. otherNew-Indy pollution settlement total$103 million
    Committed source
    New-Indy Containerboard
    Measured subject
    Residents covered by the pollution settlement and agreed remedial work
    committed · 2024-06-06 · observedRead source record
    Calculation detailsPopulation Court-approved settlement package for residents' odor and emissions claimsPeriod 2024-06-06 to 2024-06-06Basis Reported settlement total, recorded as the parent value of the separately typed class fund and remedial-work components.Limits Nonadditive parent total: it equals the $18 million class fund plus $85 million in remedial work. Do not add any component to this total. The settlement resolved allegations without a liability judgment.
  7. paymentPatriots app privacy settlement fund$2.16 million
    Committed by / source
    New England Patriots LLC
    Committed to
    Serra v. New England Patriots settlement fund
    committed · 2025-11-14 · observedRead source record
    Calculation detailsPopulation Non-reversionary cash settlement fund agreed by New England Patriots LLCPeriod 2025-05-08 to 2025-11-14Basis Cash fund amount in the cited settlement agreement, with the ledger's final-approval date as the period end.Limits The fund covers class payments, administration, approved fees and service award under the agreement. It is not a per-user payment or an adjudication of liability.
  8. commitmentPaul Weiss pro bono commitment$40 million
    Committed by / source
    Paul, Weiss, Rifkind, Wharton & Garrison LLP
    Committed toward / intended recipient
    Administration-supported pro bono causes
    committed · 2025-03-21 · observedRead source record
    Calculation detailsPopulation Equivalent value of pro bono legal services Paul Weiss agreed to provide during the presidential termPeriod 2025-03-21 to 2025-03-21Basis Commitment value stated in the public agreement and cited reporting after the executive order was rescinded.Limits Service-value commitment, not a cash payment or completed expenditure.
  9. penaltyRand-Whitney current OSHA penalty$12,675
    Ordered from
    Rand-Whitney Container LLC
    Ordered to
    U.S. Department of Labor
    ordered · 2018-05-29 · observedRead source record
    Calculation detailsPopulation Current penalty after formal settlement in OSHA inspection 1206515.015Period 2017-05-22 to 2018-05-29Basis Current total in the closed OSHA inspection record after formal settlement.Limits Replacement state for the $139,424 initial assessment, not an additional penalty.
  10. penaltyRand-Whitney initial OSHA penalties$139,424
    Reported source
    Rand-Whitney Container LLC
    Reported recipient
    U.S. Department of Labor
    reported · 2017-05-22 · observedRead source record
    Calculation detailsPopulation Initial penalties in OSHA inspection 1206515.015Period 2017-05-22 to 2017-05-22Basis Initial total in the cited OSHA inspection record before formal settlement.Limits Historical initial assessment. It was superseded by a $12,675 current penalty after settlement; never add the two states.
  11. penaltyPatriots sideline-filming fine$1.1 million
    Ordered from
    New England Patriots
    Ordered to
    National Football League
    ordered · 2020-06-28 · observedRead source record
    Calculation detailsPopulation NFL fine imposed on the New England PatriotsPeriod 2020-06-28 to 2020-06-28Basis Team fine stated in the cited NFL discipline record.Limits The draft-pick loss and filming restriction are separate nonmonetary sanctions.
  12. penaltyBill Belichick Spygate fine$500,000
    Ordered from
    Bill Belichick
    Ordered to
    National Football League
    ordered · 2007-09-13 · observedRead source record
    Calculation detailsPopulation NFL fine imposed on Bill BelichickPeriod 2007-09-13 to 2007-09-13Basis Separate coach fine stated in the cited NFL discipline record.Limits This is Bill Belichick's fine, not a second Patriots team fine.
  13. penaltyPatriots Spygate fine$250,000
    Ordered from
    New England Patriots
    Ordered to
    National Football League
    ordered · 2007-09-13 · observedRead source record
    Calculation detailsPopulation NFL fine imposed on the New England PatriotsPeriod 2007-09-13 to 2007-09-13Basis Separate team fine stated in the cited NFL discipline record.Limits Do not add this amount to Bill Belichick's separate $500,000 fine as though both were paid by the same party.
Promise and assessment
The promise
reportedTrump announced that he would remove multiple Kennedy Center trustees, including chair David Rubenstein, install a new board, become chair and direct programming. The Center said the mass removal was unprecedented in its governance history.Associated PressCompilation of Presidential DocumentsRead record · 2 sources

Promise unresolved

The Kraft record joins documented Trump access to separate legal and institutional outcomes. Kraft Group gave $1 million to Trump's 2017 inaugural committee; reporting later described Robert Kraft brokering direct access for Paul Weiss, and Trump appointed Kraft's wife Dana to the Kennedy Center board. Robert Kraft was charged with two misdemeanor solicitation counts; courts suppressed the surveillance and prosecutors dropped the charges, while four spa workers entered guilty pleas and one spent 60 days in custody. Kraft-controlled institutions separately accumulated NFL sanctions, environmental enforcement, a pollution class settlement and an app-privacy settlement. The record distinguishes personal charges, board service, entity sanctions, settlements and denied allegations; it does not convert company liability into a personal conviction or establish that Kraft's donation purchased Dana's appointment.

Latest additions